Echinocereus
Echinocereus subinermis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: subinermis (sub-in-ERM-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocereus subinermis subsp. subinermis
Synonym:Echinocereus luteus
Synonym:Echinocereus luteus subsp. subinermis

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Reseda, California

Henderson, Nevada

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 18, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

This cactus can not tolerate much frost and does not like full harsh sun either. Younger plants have short spines while older ones are almost spineless. Flowers in spring and summer.