Yellow Poinciana, Copperpod, Horsebush, Yellow Jacaranda
Peltophorum dubium

Family: Caesalpiniaceae (ses-al-pin-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Peltophorum (pel-TOH-for-um) (Info)
Species: dubium (DOO-bee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Caesalpinia dubia

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

El Cajon, California

San Anselmo, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Fruitland Park, Florida

Homestead, Florida (2 reports)

Key Largo, Florida

Key West, Florida (2 reports)

Marathon, Florida

Okeechobee, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Tavernier, Florida

Missouri City, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jun 25, 2005, davo45 from Hervey Bay
Australia wrote:

While these trees are fast growing, dramatic looking and beautiful during their short flowering season, they should never be planted close to buildings as their roots are massive and intrusive and can seriously damage foundations and sewer lines. Also, they are very messy and require a lot of raking and sweeping, and are very prone to clogging house gutters and drainpipes with their litter. They drop a lot of sap which can damage the finish on cars. In my opinion, they work best in public parks and gardens

Positive

On Oct 10, 2004, snowserotic from El Cajon, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Grows like crazy in the east county of San Diego! Grew about 3 feet in a couple of months.

Positive

On Jul 11, 2004, janetplanet from Saint Petersburg, FL wrote:

I live in St. Pete, FL and was amazed at the gigantic peltiphorums. I noticed them of course when they bloomed recently. I found them at the 2nd nursery I went to and they were quite inexpensive specimens standing about 10 ft. I stuck them in the ground with some potting soil in the blazing sun. They lost a couple of leaves and looked a little stressed for only about a week. Now they look happier then my year old poinciana! HARDY!

Positive

On Jul 4, 2004, klkruger from Okeechobee, FL wrote:

A wonderful landscape tree one sees frequently on the central and south Florida coasts but very hard to find at a nursery. Once established it is not at all picky as to water requirements withstanding heavy rains or weeks without equally well. Very showy when blooming and just as nice when not. Light and graceful.

Positive

On Jun 30, 2004, spaceman_spiff from Saint Petersburg, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

This tree seems to grow well in the St. Petersburg, Florida area. I have seen many around town. There is an enormous specimen a couple of miles from my house.