Silver Dollar Cactus, Texas Star Cactus
Astrophytum asterias 'Super Kabuto'

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Astrophytum (ass-troh-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: asterias (ass-TEER-ee-as) (Info)
Cultivar: Super Kabuto
Additional cultivar information:(aka Superkabuto)
Synonym:Astrophytum asterias f. superkabuto

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By grafting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Castro Valley, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 30, 2004, gurnandelsnuff from Tucson, AZ wrote:

The Super Kabuto is a cultivar of the sand dollar cactus originating in Japan. This cultivar has a greater abundance of the white flecking that makes the sand dollar cactus popular. The Super Kabuto, like the sand dollar, begin to bloom when the plant is approximately 2.5 cm or 1 inch in diameter. To best encourage continual blooming, this plant should be left in full sun.