Kennedy's Mariposa, Desert Mariposa
Calochortus kennedyi

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Calochortus (kal-uh-KOR-tus) (Info)
Species: kennedyi
Synonym:Calochortus kennedyi var. kennedyi

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Orange

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 14, 2015, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per Jan Emming owner of the Destination:Forever Ranch and Gardens, a 40 acre desert botanical garden and sustainable living homestead in the Arizona desert with a nursery:

I wait 2 or more years at a time to see these beautiful native bulbs come into bloom. One of the most wonderful shades of deep orange possible, the desert mariposa lily (Calochortus kennedyi) appears only every other year or so on average, skipping dry years and waiting for better conditions before they emerge with these sunny flowers which resemble small tulips. Despite being perfect for Halloween with their orange and black color theme, these are strictly spring bloomers.

I've noticed that in recent years more and more seedling lily bulbs are starting to grow on the rocky hillsides they fa... read more

Positive

On Mar 28, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

So far, I can't address winter hardiness. Germination was dead easy--put seeds in a pot filled with damp seed-starting mix, cover with decomposed granite or granite grit, and set outside in the elements for a couple of months. Supposedly this variety likes the erratic, dry climate of high Western deserts.