Claret Ash, Raywood Ash
Fraxinus angustifolia 'Raywood'

Family: Oleaceae (oh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fraxinus (FRAK-si-nus) (Info)
Species: angustifolia (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Raywood
Synonym:Fraxinus oxycarpa var. raywood
Synonym:Fraxinus oxycarpa

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By budding

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Corning, California

Hanford, California

Oakland, California

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Tacoma, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Jan 21, 2008, roseypest from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This tree is an extremely vigorous grower. The trees that a previous owner planted in the parkway (between sidewalk and curb) have grown from small trees as high as a person to 2 stories tall in three years. I also find its deciduous habit a bit messy, but this may be because I live on the west coast, and it is relatively simple to buy evergreen trees for this area of the yard. My trees are also a bit leggy, and I don't find them very attractive at this point in their development. Many of the photos I've seen of these trees show beautiful fall foliage, but we do not get the color on the trees in the milder coastal climate here. We lose the leaves around Dec-January and get them back in February.
Apparently the trees are supposed to grow to 30-40 feet tall, so I'm guessing they'll c... read more