Golden Dew Drop, Sky Flower, Pigeon Berry
Duranta erecta 'Geisha Girl'

Family: Verbenaceae (ver-be-NAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Duranta (door-AN-tuh) (Info)
Species: erecta (ee-RECK-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Geisha Girl
Synonym:Duranta repens
Synonym:Duranta plumieri
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Magnolia, Arkansas

Glen Avon, California

San Bruno, California

Deland, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Longwood, Florida

New Port Richey, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Honolulu, Hawaii

Dallas, Texas

Elmendorf, Texas

Houston, Texas

Missouri City, Texas

Palacios, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 30, 2006, nipajo from Dallas, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

I just bought it and I am not sure how it will do in Dallas since there doesn't seem to be anyone that has had success in this part of texas. I am going to put it in the ground and hopefully it will do alright.
nipajo

Positive

On Oct 23, 2005, crowellli from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

I planted a small one gallon size of this in the spring in a very hot, sunny spot in my yard here in Houston and it is now 7 feet tall. It has bloomed continously since planted. I've had no pest problems and it survived beautifully with little water during our hot, dry summer.

Positive

On Aug 3, 2005, Tammlyn from Jacksonville, FL wrote:

I live in North Florida and this is one of my favorites! Mine is three years old and seven feet tall. It is in full sun, and I fertilize it once a month. Blooms profusely from Spring to mid Winter. Attracts bees and butterflies. Beautiful!

Positive

On Jan 28, 2005, angelam from melbourne
Australia wrote:

When I bought this plant I was told Duranta''s had fallen from popularity here in Australia because of their tendency to drop dead suddenly for no apparent reason, but that this cultivar had overcome the tendency. It is a lovely plant and I can confirm its toughness in our conditions, It has been in a large pot outside, but I am about to put one in the ground and let it grow away as much as it likes.

Positive

On Jun 30, 2004, duliticola from Longfield, Kent
United Kingdom (Zone 8b) wrote:

Beautiful scandent shrub, with much larger flowers than most cultivars. These flowers are scented of vanilla and attract bees and butterflies. Unfortunately it does not seem to produce the typical gold berries of the type species. Small berries do sometimes form but contain no seed.
Although it will grow into a lax shrub it is probably showier if pruned hard back after flowering, as it flowers on terminal and lateral racemes on the new growth.