Hard to believe how time has flown, but the16th DG annual photo contest has begun! Find the details here. Best wishes to all the entrants!!!

Chinquapin, Allegheny Chinkapin, Dwarf Chestnut

Castanea pumila

Family: Fagaceae (fag-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Castanea (kas-TAN-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: pumila (POO-mil-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Castanea pumila var. pumila
Synonym:Castanea alnifolia
Synonym:Castanea ashei
Synonym:Castanea floridana
Synonym:Castanea pumila var. margarettiae




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bridgeport, Connecticut

Clermont, Kentucky

Georgetown, Kentucky

Lexington, Kentucky

Louisville, Kentucky

Paris, Kentucky

Media, Pennsylvania

Roulette, Pennsylvania

Sevierville, Tennessee

Elkton, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 23, 2015, NorthPotter from Roulette, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

Gosh, where to start? Have been growing these since 2002 in a 5a - well outside their native range. 80% become sprawling bushes with suckering. 20% have grown into small trees topping out at 12'. they may grow taller in more ideal zones but this is a 5a zone with a short growing season.

Very susceptible to phytophora root rot. Prefer well-drained, rocky/sandy slopes, acidic soil. Hard to propagate from seed in cold zones due to vernalization requirements. Does not compete well. Only moderately self pollinating.

Outstanding wildlife value. The best tasting nut I have ever eaten in my life. Will produce catkins in 2nd or 3rd leaf. Heavy production by year 5. It may be the most undervalued mast bush/tree available for wildlife.

Did I men... read more


On Oct 21, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Native to east Texas up to south Missouri over to northern Florida then north up the Atlantic Coast and Alleghany Mountains into southern Pennsylvania and parts of New Jersey. Grows in average to dry, acid soils that are not heavy clay. It grows successfully up to about pH of 6.8 and maybe to 7.0. A medium to large shrub that can become a small tree somewhere very favorable. It often ground suckers to form a colony. It is a very interesting native plant with pretty foliage that bears sweet, edible nuts for humankind and many animals in September and October. It can sometimes suffer from too many weevils and it has various levels of susceptibility to the Chestnut Blight Disease of a little to a lot. If hit hard by the disease, it grows back from the ground suckers. It is sold by some native... read more


On Jun 11, 2010, runnow from Sevierville, TN wrote:

A small native tree found on dryer soils which is quite
valuable for wildlife. It is sometimes damaged by Chestnut
blight but much less so than Castanea dentata.