We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Durand's Clematis

Clematis x durandii

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: x durandii
Additional cultivar information:(aka Durandii, Semperflorens)
Hybridized by Freres
Registered or introduced: 1870
Synonym:Clematis integrifolia
Synonym:Clematis semperflorens
» View all varieties of Clematis




36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:


Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:


Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Stockton, California

Shalimar, Florida

Hampton, Illinois

Litchfield, Illinois

Shepherdsville, Kentucky

Alexandria, Louisiana

Ocean Springs, Mississippi

Coshocton, Ohio

Salem, Oregon

Clarksville, Tennessee

Beaumont, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 16, 2008, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This lovely clematis doesn't hold on to anything, but leans on its neighbours for support. I find it very lovely leaning into Elaeagnus x ebbingei 'Limelight', whose soft yellow leaves complement the indigo flowers of the clematis.


On Jul 3, 2004, JenniferG from Shalimar, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

Beautiful clematis...in bloom most of the summer- starting in April/May in NW FL.