Late, Small-flowered Clematis 'Betty Corning'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Betty Corning
Hybridized by Corning
Registered or introduced: 1932
Synonym:Clematis viticella
» View all varieties of Clematis




8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:


Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Shape:




Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are good for cutting

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bonsall, California

Shalimar, Florida

Chicago, Illinois

La Salle, Illinois

Waukegan, Illinois

West Monroe, Louisiana

Grand Marais, Michigan

Grand Rapids, Michigan

Lambertville, Michigan

Helena, Montana

Sparks, Nevada

Belmont, New Hampshire

New Milford, New Jersey

Albany, New York

Portland, Oregon

Albion, Pennsylvania

Doylestown, Pennsylvania

Antioch, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Frisco, Texas

Charlottesville, Virginia

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 11, 2012, NancyMcD from Grand Marais, MI wrote:

This is the best clematis EVER, at least in our far northern Michigan climate. It's tough, hardy, undemanding, and - best of all - beautiful. It just keeps blooming. Once established, it's drought-tolerant. Everyone who sees it in my garden wants it. Highly recommended.


On Sep 19, 2007, GingerGaia from West Monroe, LA (Zone 8a) wrote:

I fell in love with this at a garden tour in Bossier, Louisiana. I went home and put two tomato cages together to make a Betty Corninng 'Shrub" in my " blue" bed.- Ginger gaia


On Jul 7, 2007, Pitimpinai from Chicago, IL wrote:

I love this clematis for its delicate fragrance, color and shape. It also blooms all summer for me. I planted it near my side door so I can sniff the flowers every time I go in and out of the house.


On Sep 10, 2006, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Received The Royal Horticultural Society, Award of Garden Merit (AGM) in 2002.


On Mar 24, 2005, nevadagdn from Sparks, NV (Zone 7a) wrote:

Vigorous, like most of the viticella hybrids.


On Dec 12, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This selection was discovered in the USA by Betty Corning in 1932. It is thought to be a cross between C. crispa and C. viticella. It appears most like the viticella parent but has some fragrance of the crispa parent. Floriferous but a little shorter than most viticella hybrids.


On Jul 3, 2004, JenniferG from Shalimar, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

This lovely clematis is growing on a pergola in mostly mottled shade. It's flowers are delicate-looking 2-3" bells. Lot's of blooms! Blooms all summer. It likes E,S,W exposures. Prune C (cut all shoots hard to strong buds- 9-18" from ground)