Venus' Looking Glass
Legousia speculum-veneris

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Legousia (le-GOO-see-uh) (Info)
Species: speculum-veneris (SPEK-yoo-lum VEN-er-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Campanula speculum-veneris
Synonym:Specularia speculum-veneris

Category:

Annuals

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Dark Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Concord, California

Richmond, California

Louisville, Kentucky

Cole Camp, Missouri

Royersford, Pennsylvania

Olympia, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 8, 2004, Kim_M from Hamburg, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I really enjoyed having this plant in my garden this year. It flowered all summer and was very pretty.

Neutral

On Jul 4, 2004, saya from Heerlen
Netherlands (Zone 8b) wrote:

"..This close relative of bellflowers is a native of the Mediterranean area, but has naturalized in calcerous cornfields and waste ground in many places in Central Europe. It forms much-branching, somewhat bare tufts completely covered with wheel-shaped, bright violet flowers in profusion. Seeds can be sown directly where it is to flower and thinned to 15-20 cm (6-8") apart. Blooming starts 9-10 weeks from sowing and continues until September, although in hot areas it can be shorter. Specularia is at its best tumbling over the edges of window boxes and other containers. If grown in pots, a tuft of 5 seedlings can be left per 15 cm (6") pot. It's also good used as edging or as a filler in rockery crevices in sun or partial shade..."