Spider Cactus
Gymnocalycium denudatum

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: denudatum (dee-noo-DAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Gymnocalycium denudatum var. denudatum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Tucson, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 26, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- This cactus has been growing in the ground in my garden, sandwiched between a large sedimentary rock and a cement paver, for over 15 years. It has two heads, one of which blooms pink and the other white. It gets water only occasionally.

Positive

On Jul 6, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Small globular green cactus with nearly harmless spines flattened against body in shape of small, white spiders. Large flowers of pale pink to white in summer (though some forms have deep pink flowers).