White Beautyberry
Callicarpa dichotoma 'Albifructus'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Callicarpa (kal-ee-KAR-puh) (Info)
Species: dichotoma (dy-KAW-toh-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Albifructus
Synonym:Callicarpa gracilis
Synonym:Callicarpa purpurea
Synonym:Porphyra dichotoma
Synonym:Callicarpa dichotoma

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Chartreuse/Yellow

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tampa, Florida

Barbourville, Kentucky

Conway, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 12, 2004, ButterflyGardnr from Orlando, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Callicarpa americana var. albifructa is believed to be a mutation of the purple berried variety. Notice that the clusters of white berries have much fewer berries than the purple ones. The white berries are also about twice the size of the purple ones. Both the purple and white berried Beautyberry have white or pale pink/lavender flowers and the unripe berries are green

Neutral

On Nov 11, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This variety has white berries instead of the vibrant purple ones. This is a very fast grower. Prune in winter. It has long slender arching branches. Lovely form.