Sweet Garlic, Pink Agapanthus
Tulbaghia simmleri

Family: Amaryllidaceae (am-uh-ril-id-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulbaghia (tul-BAG-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: simmleri (SIM-ler-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Tulbaghia daviesii
Synonym:Tulbaghia fragrans

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Aromatic

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Sacramento, California

Vista, California

Lake City, Florida

Houma, Louisiana

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 3, 2014, RosinaBloom from Waihi
New Zealand (Zone 1) wrote:

This clump forming evergreen perennial plant can be grown easily from seed, which can take up to four years to bloom, and does best in light or partial shade.

Neutral

On May 6, 2005, soilsandup from Sacramento, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant blooms at a time when there are very few flowers in bloom. It starts blooming in November and continues with sporadic blooms through April. Makes a good cut flower. Has a fairly nice fragrance - not at all smelly like it's cousin, the more common society garlic, T. violacea