Oriental Photinia
Photinia villosa

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Photinia (foh-TIN-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: villosa (vil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Pourthiaea villosa

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Lititz, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 12, 2015, Sequoiadendron4 from Lititz, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

We've only had our plant for a couple years now and it's still quite small. It does grow at a decent pace so I'm sure it will be a nice size in a few years. Flowers are pretty and very much resemble chokeberry flowers. Ours hasn't really berried due to its young age. I will say that our plant does get bothered by aphids on the tips of new stems. They are easily dispatched with Neem oil spray. Fall color is supposed to be pretty good but again, ours is still new and young for a real evaluation on that.

Positive

On Dec 22, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The plants in the Arnold Arboretum (Boston Z6a) are upright and vase-shaped, much more tree-like than shrub-like, and reach 15' tall. The habit is like a serviceberry (Amelanchier).

Attractive for its shape, its fall color, and its display of red fruit.

Best in full sun and well-drained acid soil. It's best left unpruned, or lightly thinned in winter.

Dirr says that this plant is rarely planted in eastern N. America because of its susceptibility to fireblight. I haven't seen any fireblight on the Arnold specimens.

Positive

On Jan 7, 2009, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

A deciduous shrub of up to 18 ft, it has a dense crown. The 3" leaves provide various colors throughout the year. In autumn they change from yellow, then bronze to red. The birds love the bright red berries in the fall.