Silver Linden
Tilia tomentosa

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tilia (TIL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: tomentosa (toh-men-TOH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Tilia argentea
Synonym:Tilia petiolaris

Category:

Trees

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Deciduous

Silver/Gray

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Urbana, Illinois

Wheaton, Illinois

Cincinnati, Ohio

Middletown, Ohio

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 28, 2015, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

Native to southeast Europe and Asia Minor, it is a pretty shade tree that does well with tough urban conditions. More drought tolerant than other lindens. It does have the fragrant little yellowish flowers that can't be seen easily hidden by the foliage of leaves dark green above and silvery below. The flowers are not really toxic to bees. Lots of them planted in Thorndale and Downingtown in southeast PA.

Neutral

On Jun 22, 2007, philomel from Castelnau RB Pyrenes
France (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is a handsome tree, with very fragrant flowers and striking silver-backed leaves. However, although it is free from aphids (and therefore doesn't have problems with dripping honeydew), it apparently has flowers that are toxic to bees according to the Hillier Gardener's Guide to Shrubs and Trees.

Positive

On Jul 8, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Large Asian/European tree (50-70') with dark green leaves that have a striking fuzzy silvery underside. Everywhere on the internet I find this tree is only listed up to zone 7, yet here in Los Angeles is doing fine in zones 9b and 10a.