Japanese Morning Glory
Ipomoea nil 'Hattie Bell'

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ipomoea (ip-oh-MEE-a) (Info)
Species: nil (nil) (Info)
Cultivar: Hattie Bell
Synonym:Pharbitis nil

Category:

Annuals

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Deland, Florida

Dundee, Ohio

North Augusta, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 20, 2010, mjsponies from DeLand/Deleon Springs, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Pretty MG, Not one I think I'd grow in heat of summer here tho, as the flowers fade quickly even in our fall 80 temps. Doesn't seem to mind cooler nights.

Neutral

On Sep 18, 2005, Texasbloomer from Plano, TX wrote:

Is this a SHORT vine or a regular several-foot-MG vine?!??

Positive

On Jul 8, 2004, OhioBreezy from Dundee, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

from China, this is a lovely lavender in color, large blooms, but it can be delicate, winds will destroy the bloom, so a sheltered spot works best for it