Portea
Portea petropolitana

Family: Bromeliaceae (bro-mee-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Portea (PORT-ee-a) (Info)
Species: petropolitana (pet-ro-poll-lee-TAN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Portea petropolitana var. petropolitana

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Chartreuse/Yellow

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is fire-retardant

Flowers are good for cutting

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brooksville, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Lutz, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 18, 2010, RickLeekong from perth
Australia wrote:

i was wandering around my suppliers collection, he offered me freebies that he didn't want, he had an area of his garden for unwanted clearance plants, and through the mess of 2nd hand stock i saw this beautiful shiny green plant, a mother plant with 2 large pups attached, i scrambled through the mess towards the back where it was sitting, deep in the shade of a palm tree. i dragged it out and asked what variety it was, he had no idea, palming it off as an Aechmea, but i knew better, something told me it wasn't an Aechmea, it was too tube-like and upright, and after months of inquiry with experts i found that this was infact Portea petropolitana, and you know the best part, it was 100% free, 2 pups and a mother plant. the young pups have been removed and im expecting several more little ba... read more

Positive

On Feb 28, 2008, ivytucker from Cape Coral, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

The plant I have is Portea petropolitana var 'extensa' The flower spike is elongated and the plant is very coarse and the edges of the leaves have dark colored large sharp teeth. I found the plant growing at a clients house in St. James City on Pine Island. My client gave me a start. This plant is very durable and seems to thrive without a great deal of care. The beautiful flowers arrive in spring and early summer and last well beyond mid to late summer. They last very long as a cut flower as well. Dividing the plant is not much fun and the foliage is very informal. The chief attraction is the 'otherworldly" flowers which are uniquely beautiful and very longlasting. Great in the ground or in a large container.

Neutral

On Aug 28, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Origin: Brazil.