Cycad

Ceratozamia latifolia

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Ceratozamia (ser-at-oh-ZAY-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: latifolia (lat-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Ceratozamia mexicana var. latifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Cycads

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Encinitas, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Stuart, Florida

Dallas, Georgia

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Fordoche, Louisiana

Cayce, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2017, dmcfla from Stuart, FL wrote:

My Ceratolamia latifclia been in the ground for three years East central Florida. (Stuart) It is doing great in morning sun and afternoon shade.

Neutral

On Jul 14, 2016, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

In South Florida this species looks best when grown in shade.

Neutral

On Jun 23, 2007, Cretaceous from El Sobrante, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Ceratozamia latifolia is native to Mexico (San Luis Potosi, Hidalgo, and Queretaro).

Ceratozamia are listed on CITES Appendix I.

Positive

On Oct 26, 2006, Bodhisagan from Dallas, GA wrote:

This plant is much hardier than you might think. I know a gentleman in Anniston Alabama groing this among other ceratozamias in zone 8a. It's a beauty. Too bad they're so hard to come by and so expensive.

Positive

On Jul 11, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

another Ceratozamia mexicana-like cycad from Mexico- this one short with a maximum of about 6" caudex above ground. Has spreading habit, but rare to sucker... long leaves with narrowish lancelote slightly cupped leatherly dark green leaflets. I can't often tell this plant from a yound C mexicana. Not common in cultivation but usually available at specialty nurseries

BACK TO TOP