We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Star of Bethlehem, Madam Fate, Star Flower

Hippobroma longiflora

Family: Campanulaceae (kam-pan-yew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hippobroma (hip-OH-bro-muh) (Info)
Species: longiflora (lon-jee-FLO-ruh) (Info)
Synonym:Isotoma longiflora
Synonym:Laurentia longiflora
Synonym:Lobelia longiflora


Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us


All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Payne, Alabama

Hawaiian Paradise Park, Hawaii

Arnold, Maryland

Randolph, Massachusetts

Hastings, Nebraska

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 4, 2010, cqackles from Randolph, MA wrote:

This plant/weed started growing in our back yard but I don't see it in anyone else's yard. It puzzles me as it came out of no where about 4 years ago! While I find that the flower is cute it is an unwanted plant that grows in patches throughout our lawn. I have been diligently pulling up the clusters carefully so as to get the bulb as well. Is there any other way to rid these weeds? Please help!!!


On Apr 3, 2010, joneski from Hastings, NE wrote:

Very invasive. Pretty soon it will cover my neighborhood, not just my large yard. Last year I was obsessed (literally) with digging them up, drying them out and getting them as far away as possible. They apparantly became angry because they are now everywhere, in places they could not just spread to but had to jump concrete. They are growing in the bricks! Please tell me what to do, other than sell my house.


On Nov 7, 2007, tlb654 from Arnold, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Blooms first or second week of May for 8 to 10 days. Pretty flower.


On Jul 11, 2004, dwaynet from Los Baņos
Philippines wrote:

The juice of all parts of the plant can irritate the eyes and produce a burning sensation in the mouth and throat. The milky sap is very poisonous.