Midnight Lady, Applecactus
Harrisia pomanensis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Harrisia (hair-RIS-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: pomanensis
Synonym:Harrisia pomanensis subsp. pomanensis
Synonym:Cereus regelii
Synonym:Cereus bonplandii
Synonym:Eriocereus polycanthus
Synonym:Eriocereus tarijensis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Greer, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 17, 2012, 1077011947 from Greer, SC wrote:

I was given this plant about 5 years ago. It was a piece that had broken off another plant. here in Greer, SC. IT has grown and is now growing up and along the soffit of the eaves of the house. I can not believe how hardy it is. No one expects to see this plant. I have to wire it to the house now because it fell over and broke two ice before. A very nice and robust plant.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Other synonyms include: Eriocereus pomanensis, Eriocereus bonplandii, Harrisia bonplandii, Harrisia pomanensis ssp. bonplandii, Harrisia pomanensis ssp. tarijensis.