Hollyhock
Alcea rosea 'Chater's Double Mix'

Family: Malvaceae (mal-VAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Alcea (al-KEE-uh) (Info)
Species: rosea (RO-zee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Chater's Double Mix
Synonym:Althaea rosea

Category:

Biennials

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Red

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baywood-los Osos, California

Grass Valley, California

Oak View, California

Watertown, Connecticut

Atlanta, Georgia

Braselton, Georgia

Jesup, Georgia

Chicago, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Boston, Massachusetts

Pinconning, Michigan

Greeley, Nebraska

Bridgewater, New Jersey

Mahopac, New York

Candler, North Carolina

Hillsborough, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Hillsville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 8, 2008, emilybee from Los Osos, CA wrote:

I have problems with snails and caterpillars eating my hollyhocks. I don't kill any bugs in my yard so I just try to get things that aren't affected by bugs. But with hollyhocks, I just remove the snails when I see them on the plant and they tend to eat just the leaves; the flowers are still beautiful. With the caterpillars, it's kind of a "glass half full" deal. On the one hand, they eat the leaves and spin their cocoons inside the leaves (and sometimes the buds) but, on the plus side, you get butterflies. Sometimes, I collect the caterpillars and bring them inside in a jar to watch them turn into butterflies. Then I release them outside and it makes the damage they do to my hollyhocks worth it.

Positive

On Aug 6, 2008, DaddyNature from Atlanta, GA wrote:

Absolutely beautiful blooms...and easy to grown. Mine didn't bloom the first year but wowed me this year. :-D BTW, the seeds are very hearty and require little work -- just drop in a pot with moist soil and "viola"!

Positive

On Jul 3, 2008, ladychroe from Bridgewater, NJ wrote:

These are beautiful. I had mine in clay soil, 6 hours of sun a day, no additional water and they seemed very happy. I grew them from seed that I scattered on the ground in early fall the year before. Too bad I only had red and pink sprout, I would have liked to see the other colors.

I did have to tie some to the plants to a chain-link fence because they started to bend. The flowers are very full and heavy. Plant them in the back because the low foliage gets ratty by the end of the year. They will self-seed unless you deadhead.


Positive

On Aug 11, 2007, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

I have grown these hollyhocks for about forty years. I would save the seeds from year to year, and then plant them along my garage in Shafter, California. Unfortunately, sometimes a gopher would find the roots and eat my plants from the bottom. I also planted them in Riverside, California, behind the apartment building I was living in. Now, they come up here and there and wherever they want to...I enjoy that! I have also seen them growing near a farmhouse on one of the Channel Islands off the coast of Ventura and Santa Barbara. Bees love them...I do, too!