We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Arizona Ruby Rainbow Hedgehog, Pink Comb Cactus

Echinocereus rigidissimus subsp. rubispinus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinocereus (ek-in-oh-KER-ee-us) (Info)
Species: rigidissimus subsp. rubispinus
Synonym:Echinocereus rigidissimus var. rubispinus
Synonym:Echinocereus pectinatus var. rubispinus
Synonym:Echinocereus pectinatus var. rubrispinus


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer


Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Green Valley, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Brea, California

Brentwood, California

Goleta, California

Hesperia, California

La Puente, California

Stockton, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Blue Earth, Minnesota

Henderson, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

Cleveland, Ohio

Austin, Texas

Spring Branch, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 9, 2006, franj from Tucson, AZ wrote:

A beautifull plant flowering or not. I've had one in the ground for ten years and it has flowered reliably. The only downside is the flowers leave an unsightly scar when they drop off.


On Apr 23, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The subspecies 'rigidissumus' has stems that reach over 4 inches thick with 15-23 radial spines per areole.
The subspecies 'rubispinus' has stems that only get about 2 1/2 inches thick with 30-35 radial spines per areole. The spines are also more Ruby/pinkish colored compared to the 'rigidissimus' subspecies.
The flowers on both are bright pinkish-red or magenta or red with white throats.


On Jul 14, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

commonly sold cactus, often part of a cactus/succulent variety pot in home garden centers. Small columnar species with very short pink spines. I have rotted several of these, but if you don't overwater them, they do OK, at least in zone 9b