Photo by Melody
It's time now to VOTE in our 14th annual photo contest! Voting ends November 7, so be sure to cast your votes for your favorites in each category here. Good luck to all contestants!

PlantFiles: Cinnamon Cactus
Opuntia microdasys var. rufida

bookmark
Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Opuntia (op-UN-shee-a) (Info)
Species: microdasys var. rufida

Synonym:Opuntia microdasys var. rufispina

4 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
18-24 in. (45-60 cm)
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)
36-48 in. (90-120 cm)
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Pale Yellow
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Deciduous
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From woody stem cuttings
Allow cut surface to callous over before planting
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds
Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds
Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Opuntia microdasys var. rufida by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Opuntia microdasys var. rufida by palmbob

By Dobe
Thumbnail #3 of Opuntia microdasys var. rufida by Dobe

By palmbob
Thumbnail #4 of Opuntia microdasys var. rufida by palmbob

By Kell
Thumbnail #5 of Opuntia microdasys var. rufida by Kell

By growin
Thumbnail #6 of Opuntia microdasys var. rufida by growin

By Kell
Thumbnail #7 of Opuntia microdasys var. rufida by Kell

Profile:

1 positive
No neutrals
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Positive Xenomorf On Jul 14, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

The glochids are reddish brown; further spaced areoles than the basic browner glochid Opuntia microdasys and slightly larger pads.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona
San Leandro, California
Austin, Texas
San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America