Brush Cherry
Eugenia myrtifolia 'Monterey Bay'

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Eugenia (yoo-JEE-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: myrtifolia (mir-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Monterey Bay
Synonym:Syzygium paniculatum

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bakersfield, California

Burbank, California

Carlsbad, California

Coto De Caza, California

Del Mar, California

East Palo Alto, California

Garden Grove, California

Hemet, California

Los Angeles, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Mission Viejo, California

Moreno Valley, California

Norwalk, California

Riverside, California

Rosedale, California

San Leandro, California

Tustin, California

Visalia, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Oviedo, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 10, 2013, bluedragonbonsa from East Hemet, CA (Zone 7a) wrote:

I have two brush cherry plants that I have just turned into bonsai. They are 18-20 years old. They were in my front yard for years. This winter they got alot of frost burn , I cut them back and then just removed them from my yard. I put them in large containers and did a shape on them. I will post pictures of them soon. They are growing fine now and will make very good bonsai . The trunks are 4-5 in. round and they stand two ft. tall. I live in Hemet ca. 92544 zip.

Positive

On Feb 3, 2012, ccluna from Riverside, CA wrote:

I planted 7 Brush Cherry's at my brother's home in Moreno Valley CA in very granitic soil. They were in 5 gallons and against a block wall getting the afternoon sun. They are thriving during the 5 years since their original planting as a row hedge. He pruned the bottom so that just the trunk was showing. He did not water it regularly.

I purchased 2- (5) gallon plants this week and planted them in Riverside CA in clay, wet soil against a block wall that will give off radiant heat. I purchased them from Louie's nursery in Riverside Ca. They are ordering 3 more for me.

Positive

On Jan 4, 2010, ggia from Bakersfield, CA wrote:

Has been planted in heavy, wet, clay soil in Bakersfield 93312 since March 2009 and is thriving.

Positive

On Mar 19, 2007, kcarneal from Del Mar, CA wrote:

This fast-growing, dense shrub is an excellent choice to provide privacy or screen an unfavorable view. Birds love to nest in it. Until recently, the Eugenia psyllid caused leaf distortion particularly along the coastal regions of California; but with the introduction of a systemic that is squirted into two holes drilled in the trunk (it's easier than it sounds), the psyllid is eradicated and any nests are left undisturbed by pesticides.