Aloe
Aloe inyangensis

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: inyangensis (in-yang-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe inyangensis var. inyangensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

Reseda, California

San Marino, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 15, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

suckering grass aloe with very thin, arching toothless (or nearly so) blue-green to dull green leaves. Leaves parallel and very subtelly chanelled, with white spots near their bases. Flowers on long, curving raceme and a brilliant orange with lime green accents. Grows best in southern California with some sun protection, or so I thought until I saw some growing in full, hot afternoon sun and looking happy as can be... guess it's a pretty adaptable plant. Probably the easiest of all the grass aloes to keep alive in Southern California, where most grass aloes succumb to summer heat (though perhaps not along the coast).

High elevation plant from Zimbabwe