Gloriosa Lily, Climbing Lily, Flame Lily
Gloriosa superba

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gloriosa (glo-ree-OH-suh) (Info) (glo-ree-OH-suh) (Info)
Species: superba (soo-PER-buh) (Info)
Synonym:Gloriosa carsonii
Synonym:Gloriosa minor
Synonym:Gloriosa simplex
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Wear gloves to protect hands when handling seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

, (2 reports)

Cypress, California

Atlantic Beach, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Fountain, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Jacksonville Beach, Florida

Lake Mary, Florida

Longwood, Florida

Milton, Florida

Mount Dora, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Oviedo, Florida

Palm Coast, Florida

Pensacola, Florida

Pinetta, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida (2 reports)

Rockledge, Florida

Sarasota, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Wellborn, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Savannah, Georgia

Kurtistown, Hawaii

Divernon, Illinois

Barbourville, Kentucky

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Youngsville, Louisiana

Lake Crystal, Minnesota

Clinton, Mississippi

Los Alamos, New Mexico

Kure Beach, North Carolina

Cayce, South Carolina

Hopkins, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Baytown, Texas

Houston, Texas

Dutton, Virginia

Adams, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 4, 2011, Z4golfer from Houston, TX wrote:

Beautiful, easy to grow plant in Houston south of I-10. Mine stay in the ground year round. They die back to the ground in fall, but return in the spring. Mine get about 6 hours of afternoon sun. They do need a little extra water in high heat and no rain as we have had this year.

Positive

On Jul 4, 2011, betleyoun from Augusta, GA wrote:

I love mine. I planted last fall, thought they would never peak their heads up, but once june came, they popped up. I live in Georgia, would you dig them up or leave in the ground.

Positive

On Sep 26, 2010, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Mine are grown in large containers, they are pest-free and attract hummingbirds and butterflies. They proliferate every year. I started with 3 from MOBOT (Missouri Botanical Garden) 12 years ago, last time they were re-potted and totaled there were around 400. They are overwintered dry in the basement.

Positive

On Aug 22, 2002, FLSuncoast from Sarasota, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Although this plant is toxic (all parts expecially the tubers) it is a beautiful tropical. Mine grow in very poor soil (one of the few plants that will grow in this sandy poor soil) and continues to propogate. It can get a bit out of hand in not kept in check. The blossoms are beautiful. . For such an exotic plant the gloriosa is very easy to grow and is a real survivor.

Neutral

On Sep 9, 2001, BotanyBob from Thousand Oaks, CA wrote:

Though all parts of this plant are toxic, the tubers of this plant contain some of the most toxic properties found in the plant kingdom.