Field Dodder, Five-angled Dodder
Cuscuta pentagona

Family: Convolvulaceae (kon-volv-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cuscuta (kus-KEW-tuh) (Info)
Species: pentagona (pent-uh-GON-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Grammica campestris
Synonym:Grammica pentagona

Category:

Annuals

Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Parasites and Hemiparasites

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Nov 12, 2004, cherishlife from Pocola, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Apparently dodder is quite the noxious weed in several states according to the USDA website.

Alabama:
dodder Class A noxious weed
Arizona:
dodder Prohibited noxious weed
dodder Restricted noxious weed
Arkansas:
dodder Noxious weed
California:
dodder C list (noxious weeds)
dodder Quarantine
Florida:
dodder Noxious weed
Massachusetts:
dodder Noxious weed
Michigan:
dodder Noxious weed
Minnesota:
dodder Prohibited noxious weed
North Carolina:
dodder Class A n... read more