PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Kong Red'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Kong Red
Additional cultivar information:(Kong Series)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Irvine, California

Bartow, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Red Wing, Minnesota

Lincoln, Nebraska

Mohall, North Dakota

Crockett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 19, 2010, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

I tried this in a container in a shady spot. It was just OK-looking... it didn't grow as large as I'd hoped, and the foliage colour looked a bit dull. Also, the large leaves often drooped under their own weight, and some tore in the middle near the stem.

Positive

On Jul 20, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

These coleus boast extremely large leaves, generally the size of your hand. Five unique color patterns include Kong Mosaic a Fantastic Foliage(TM) variety.

Well-branched plants grow 18 to 22 in. (45 to 55 cm) tall in the garden. Keeps a controlled look in combo plantings. Great for large containers & shady mass plantings. Performs best & shows the most intense color in full shade.

Makes a good indoor house plant in bright artificial light conditions.