Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Kong Scarlet'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Kong Scarlet
Additional cultivar information:(Kong Series)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Clayton, California

Bartow, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Divernon, Illinois

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Springfield, Missouri

Bucyrus, Ohio

North Augusta, South Carolina

Springdale, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Negative

On Oct 18, 2006, bamboochick from Springfield, MO wrote:

I bought this plant at Walmart for $1... I should have known, I think I bought a diseased plant, or I am doing something wrong, my leaves keep falling off and my plant is covered in little white things that look like mold, or some type of parasite.... I would not suggest buying a plant for a dollar

Positive

On May 1, 2006, rubygloomrox from Red Wing, MN wrote:

I love this plant! It is a must have on my list of annuals each year. It just brings so much color to the shady spots! It looks great in containers by itself or with other plants, too. It also seems to grow very fast.
Definitely my favorite variety of coleus.

Positive

On Jan 12, 2005, sugarweed from Okeechobee, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

WOW, what a performer! This plant was about 3' tall and will root from cuttings quickly. I pinched off buds everytime I passed it all during the fall. It sags during heat, but actually flourishes in shade or sun when the heat cuts back.

Positive

On Nov 1, 2004, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Look good massed together; can surpass 2' height,

Positive

On Jul 20, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

These coleus boast extremely large leaves, generally the size of your hand. Five unique color patterns include Kong Mosaic a Fantastic Foliage(TM) variety.

Well-branched plants grow 18 to 22 in. (45 to 55 cm) tall in the garden. Keeps a controlled look in combo plantings. Great for large containers & shady mass plantings. Performs best & shows the most intense color in full shade.

Makes a good indoor house plant in bright artificial light conditions.