Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle 'Kong Mosaic'

Solenostemon scutellarioides

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Kong Mosaic
Additional cultivar information:(Kong Series)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus



Tropicals and Tender Perennials


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Compton, Arkansas

Brea, California

Clayton, California

Dover, Delaware

Bartow, Florida

Deland, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Pinellas Park, Florida

Cicero, Indiana

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Bowie, Maryland

Lincoln, Nebraska

Lugoff, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Middleton, Tennessee

Crockett, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Springdale, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 28, 2009, TheresaHill from Lincoln, NE (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is the first time I planted the Kong series. I was disappointed. It was in shade and protected from wind, but didn't grow very big. Leaves kept tearing. I could have over-watered it and possibly the pot wasn't large enough (6x6). I won't use it again.


On Sep 11, 2009, DMgardener from (Daniel) Mount Orab, OH (Zone 6b) wrote:

I received this plant in a trade about a month ago. The leaves are ENORMOUS! I have seen some in local greenhouses that are 10" across. The leaves have unpredicible coloration, very attractive.


On Nov 2, 2008, enshalla from halifax
Canada wrote:

have sown 10 seed of kong mosaic beginning of sept. packet says seeds can be sown any time of the year. seeds germinated only 6 days later at 80 % rate. 8 weeks after germnation still on first set of true leaves, second set slowly developing. Very slow grower.


On Aug 25, 2006, Marianinark from Compton, AR (Zone 6a) wrote:

I agree with the ones who say it is too easily tattered by wind and rain. Perhaps it would be better to keep it indoors if such weather is to be expected in your area.
I carried mine over winter. It is growing, but not to my satisfaction.


On Jun 28, 2005, smarkham from Adams Run, SC wrote:

This is my first year growing this plant but so far I am very happy with it. It doesn't get "leggy" like some coleus. It also seems to be slower growing so I don't have to constantly cut it back like I have had to do with others.


On Jun 26, 2005, budgielover from Pinellas Park, FL (Zone 9b) wrote:

Just got this this year so I'm still deciding if I like it. It is beautiful but leaves tend to tear on mine. Other than that,
it is growing well in the container.


On Jun 4, 2005, Happy_1 from Chicago, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Plants seem to "out-grow" themselves....Leaves get very thin and raggedy...Pretty when young, but aren't we all..


On Jul 20, 2004, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

These coleus boast extremely large leaves, generally the size of your hand. Five unique color patterns include Kong Mosaic a Fantastic Foliage(TM) variety.

Well-branched plants grow 18 to 22 in. (45 to 55 cm) tall in the garden. Keeps a controlled look in combo plantings. Great for large containers & shady mass plantings. Performs best & shows the most intense color in full shade.

Makes a good indoor house plant in bright artificial light conditions.