We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Blue Fountain Bamboo, Hardy Blue Bamboo

Fargesia nitida

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fargesia (far-GHEE-zee-uh) (Info)
Species: nitida (NI-ti-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Arundinaria nitida


Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo


Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)


10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)


USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:




Provides winter interest

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Upland, California

Abingdon, Maryland

Royal Oak, Michigan

Portland, Oregon

Yachats, Oregon

Greencastle, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

American Fork, Utah

Ridgefield, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 21, 2014, Rickwebb from Downingtown, PA wrote:

I have done gardening in the yard of my biggest customer in southeast Pennsylvania in USDA Zone 6b for ten years now, and she has a good specimen in part-shade that has been a big clump, spreading very little, all this time with no problems. I even dug up a section of the plant up and planted it in a big pot for her back deck and it is also doing well. If anyone wants a temperate species bamboo, this one is pretty and it is good and stays basically neat and clean. It usually gets to about 10 to 15 ft high in landscapes. It is cold hardy to USDA Zone 5a according to a few sources. It does need moist soil, not liking drought, and it is good to keep it out of strong winds. Part-shade will keep it from growing as thick as in full sun, as I have seen photos of thick specimens growing too thickl... read more


On Jun 6, 2012, Hikaro_Takayama from Fayetteville, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I don't know why the Plant Files have this listed as only hardy to Zone 7b, since I've had it in the ground here in Greencastle, PA since 2005 with absolutely no protection (other than a hardware cloth fence around it to keep the local rabbits from eating it to death during the winter) and it sails through with no problems, despite all but last winter having temps get below 0 degrees Fahrenheit at least once per winter (even then it got down to something like 5 degrees one night).

The bamboo DOES look a bit raggedy by the end of February, but once temperatures warm up a bit, it greens right up again. Lovely and non-spreading, too! I'm definitely taking this one with me when I move.


On Jul 18, 2004, KMAC from Co. Cork
Ireland (Zone 9a) wrote:

An elegant Bamboo with small leaves and dark purple green canes.