Shredded Umbrella Plant
Syneilesis aconitifolia

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syneilesis (sin-eel-ES-is) (Info)
Species: aconitifolia (a-kon-eye-tih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Senecio aconitifolia
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Calistoga, California

Brunswick, Maryland

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Dracut, Massachusetts

Wellesley Hills, Massachusetts

Saint Louis, Missouri

Millbrook, New York

Boone, North Carolina

Charlotte, North Carolina

Raleigh, North Carolina

Chesterland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Paoli, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Lexington, Virginia

Oakton, Virginia

Marysville, Washington

Ridgefield, Washington

Vancouver, Washington (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2012, gregr18 from Bridgewater, MA (Zone 6b) wrote:

One of the best dry shade plants that I know of. Carefully examine the seed that it sets because many of the seeds will not have embryos. Bees are attracted to the flowers, but perhaps pollination is often unsuccessful with this plant? I don't know, but it does spread moderately, faster if kept moist.

Positive

On Sep 1, 2011, Groundwork94 from Oakton, VA wrote:

I have been growing this plant (NoVA) for probably 6 years. It has spread slowly- does exactly what we would expect. It is in mixed shade (not dense). I have not gotten ignition on seeds placed down in the area as yet - only trying two years. We'll see. It defintitely pays it way in interest - and low maintenance.

Positive

On Jul 9, 2010, lisaslists2000 from Charlotte, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

I love this plant, and have found it very easy to grow. Very tolerant of dry shade, which is a hard area to find plants for. The house where I have it planted is rented now, but it was great for the 3 years I lived there after planting it.

Positive

On Mar 2, 2009, lastwest from Bluffton
Canada wrote:

I grew this plant from seed 3 years ago, and it is surviving winter so far. (I live in Bluffton, Alberta, Canada.) Zone 2. Last year, it set large amounts of seed; but so far nothing has germinated even with prolonged cold stratification. Maybe the seed needs a longer season to ripen??? In any case, my plants always create lots of comments from visitors to my gardens. Has anyone tried to divide it?

Neutral

On Apr 27, 2008, Larayne66 from Immingham, Near Grimsby UK
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

We have this plant as a houseplant, which my partner's previous lady had before she died. It has never been repotted so I am going to put it in a larger pot with some plant food. He tells me the plant has never flowered so I am hoping that with a bigger pot and fresh compost things will improve for it this year.

Lorraine
(Lorelei65)

Neutral

On Apr 12, 2007, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

In an attempt to push the zone envelope, I bought this plant some years back. It didn't last 1 month in z9a planted inground, in shady and moist area.

Positive

On Feb 14, 2006, rcn48 from Lexington, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

A unique plant for the shade garden. Foliage emerging in spring covered with white fuzzy hairs which tend to almost disappear by mid summer. Similar in habit to native Mayapple, however the flowers are held above the foliage versus Mayapple's flowers beneath the foliage. Grown primarily for the foliage as the flowers are small white, aster-like and not particular showy.

Positive

On Jun 7, 2005, irmaly from boone, NC (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is an outstanding plant, especially for difficult woodland spots. It is excellent foliage. I bought mine at Plant Delights Nursery in Raleigh, NC.