Spruce Cone Cholla, Pine Cone Cactus, Pinecone Cactus
Tephrocactus articulatus f. inermis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tephrocactus (tef-roh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: articulatus f. inermis
Synonym:Tephrocactus articulatus var. inermis
Synonym:Tephrocactus articulatus var. diadematus f. inermis

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Chandler Heights, Arizona

Goodyear, Arizona (2 reports)

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Yuma, Arizona

Las Vegas, Nevada

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 27, 2011, swampwolf from Goodyear, AZ wrote:

Fun plant to have. Produces many branches that will fall off and can be planted after a week or two of drying. Tips of the "pinecone" have short and very sharp spines, handle near the base. Will "wilt" when it needs water and in the dormant growing period during the winter. Recovers quickly.

Positive

On May 16, 2009, janscactus from Yuma, AZ wrote:

Fascinating cactus! I have had this plant for many years, growing in my front yard (xeriscape). My long and slender speciman moves back and forth in nearly 180 degree north-south arc. Does anybody know why? Is this common? I love this cactus! janscactus.

Positive

On Oct 4, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This particular form "inermis" [aka- harmless] has no spines or glochids.

This plant is a sub-variety or Forma of "Tephrocactus articulatus var. diadematus"
Full name: "Tephrocactus articulatus var. diadematus f. inermis"