Ceylon Cinnamon Tree

Cinnamomum verum

Family: Lauraceae (law-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cinnamomum (sin-uh-MOH-mum) (Info)
Species: verum (VER-um) (Info)
Synonym:Cinnamomum zeylanicum



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


20-30 ft. (6-9 m)


30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

over 40 ft. (12 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow


Bloom Time:

Late Fall/Early Winter



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Upland, California

Dunnellon, Florida

Kissimmee, Florida

Loxahatchee, Florida

Merritt Island, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Harvey, Louisiana

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 1, 2012, Frannyo from Houston, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

One around the corner is doing well in a pot, in dappled shade, well established. Used the same soil mix and a little more sun, and the leaves have been yellow for a year, with no new growth. Fertilizing with compost to see if we can turn it around.


On Aug 7, 2011, kungfoochimp from Wailuku, HI (Zone 12a) wrote:

Somewhat picky. I had a 3-4' tall sapling in a semi-shade spot. Watering was generous, but soil very well draining. Died quickly. In retrospect I would have given it more sun. I've read that they do not respond well to re-potting/being moved.


On Aug 7, 2006, oceanmystic from San Diego, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

I purchased seed from tradewind fruit. The germination notes say keep soil above 75F for best results. I placed the seeds 3/4" deep In organic potting soil with high proportion of perlite and bottom heat. I have tested the temperature periodically with a probe and the samples were from 72F up to 88F. I have one sprout after five weeks.
The sprout is vigorous and happy. I assume the remaining seeds have lost viability


On Jul 30, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

The bark of this tree has a very strong cinnamon scent, and is one of the most commercialized kinds of cinnamon over here.


On Jul 21, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive smallish tree with shiny, light green leaves... new leaves pale to pinkish. Trunk smooth and whitish. Bark cinnamon flavored and also used for a variety of medicinal purposes. Leaves also have some medicinal oil qualities. Not sure about hardiness, but does well in zone 10a