Waya bamboo, White bamboo
Bambusa membranacea

Family: Poaceae (poh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bambusa (bam-BOO-suh) (Info)
Species: membranacea (mem-bran-AY-see-a) (Info)
Synonym:Dendrocalamus membranaceus

Category:

Ornamental Grasses and Bamboo

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Encinitas, California

Vista, California

Loxahatchee, Florida

Ninole, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jul 21, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

until recently was in Dendrocalamus. Supposed to get to 70' tall and 4" culm diameter.. known for it's straight, hard culms- excellent for construction. Only example I've seen didn't have very straight culms, though. Hope it was identified properly (should have been since it was in Quail Gardens in southern California, known for their bamboo research).