Blue Bottle, Starch Hyacinth, Southern Grape Hyacinth
Muscari neglectum

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Muscari (mus-KAR-ee) (Info)
Species: neglectum (nay-GLEK-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Muscari racemosum
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Dark Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hazel Green, Alabama

New Market, Alabama

Vincent, Alabama

Garberville, California

Atlanta, Georgia

Royston, Georgia

Covington, Kentucky

Pontotoc, Mississippi

Cole Camp, Missouri

Joplin, Missouri

Henderson, North Carolina

Norlina, North Carolina

Wilsons Mills, North Carolina

Ardmore, Oklahoma

Edmond, Oklahoma

Klamath Falls, Oregon

Desoto, Texas

Houston, Texas

Lipan, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

Santo, Texas

Blacksburg, Virginia

Chesapeake, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 31, 2005, htop from San Antonio, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Sothern grape hyacinth is an introduced native plant and inhabits many states besides Texas. I planted these for the first time this year (2005). They bloomed very well and I hope that they spread next year. The ones in part shade did better than those that received more sun.

Update: 3/07/06 These have naturalized very well and I have about 3 times as many as I had planted last year. I have been very pleased with them. They are blooming now and have taken no special care. They make excellent border plants and never died back all year. They did look a bit limpish during the drought we have been experiencing and extraordinarily hot summer and fall.

Positive

On Mar 12, 2005, nick89 from Tallahassee, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

A species of grape hyacinth that is widely naturalized in the South. Leaves appear in fall, preceding early spring flowers. Very tough and easy to grow, it will do well as far south as northern areas of zone 8.