Echinopsis
Echinopsis cinnabarina

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Echinopsis (ek-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: cinnabarina (sin-uh-bar-EE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Lobivia draxleriana
Synonym:Lobivia prestoana
Synonym:Echinocactus cinnabarina
Synonym:Lobivia walterspielii
Synonym:Lobivia cinnabarina

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 21, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

There are several possible varieties and subspecies that have been described, but more research is needed to list them separately.

Additional synonyms are: Lobivia neocinnabarina, Lobivia oligotricha, Lobivia zudanensis, Lobivia taratensis, Lobivia pseudocinnabarina, Lobivia charcasina, Lobivia acanthoplegma, Lobivia cinnabarina var. acanthoplegma, Echinopsis cinnabarina subsp. acanthoplegma, Echinopsis cinnabarina subsp. taratensis, Echinopsis cinnabarina subsp. prestoniana, Pseudolobivia acanthoplegma

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

flattened circular cactus up to 6" in diameter from Bolivia.. has lots of synonyms (most Lobivia). Spines arranged like little spiders on the green background.