Dwarf Turk's Cap Cactus
Melocactus matanzanus

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Melocactus (mel-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: matanzanus
Synonym:Melocactus actinacanthus

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pink

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Mission Viejo, California

Fort Walton Beach, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 20, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Melocactus Matanzanus is the smallest,which come from Cuba and is very pretty.It makes its cephalium in 4 to 5 years.

Neutral

On Jul 22, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

smaller green Cuban species- matures quickly at about 4" in diameter, so if you want a relatively cheap melocactus with a cephalium already, this one could be for you. Once the cephalium forms, the cactus itself won't grow any/much... just the cephalium. Needs protection from hot sun and cold/damp combinations.