Late, Small-flowered Clematis 'Lady Bird Johnson'


Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Lady Bird Johnson
Additional cultivar information:(aka Ladybird Johnson)
Hybridized by Fretwell
Registered or introduced: 1984
Synonym:Clematis texensis
» View all varieties of Clematis




8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

Fuchsia (Red-Purple)


Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:



Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us


Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 3 - Summer/Fall bloomers; prune hard in early spring

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ewing, Kentucky

Austin, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 24, 2014, Terri1948 from Yorkshire

If this Clematis hadn't been so prone to mildew I would have given it a Positive rating.
The mildew doesn't appear to weaken the plant in any way and the flowers are just beautiful.
It remains one of my favorite Clematis despite the earlier foliage being covered in mildew.
Later foliage is not showing signs of disease.
The flowers aren't effected.
Next year I will spray against mildew as soon as new foliage appears.


On Jan 3, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This was my first year with this one. I was very happy with the growth and the number of blooms for a new plant. Bloomed in mid summer into fall. I am sure next year it will have more blooms. I grow it in full sun and it does fine. This one is prone to mildew but I didn't have any problems. The hummingbirds seemed to really like it.

It's named after the wife of U.S. President Lyndon Johnson.