Indian Gooseberry, Amla, Aonla, Emblic, Amloki, Nelli, Dhatri

Phyllanthus emblica

Family: Phyllanthaceae
Genus: Phyllanthus (fil-LAN-thus) (Info)
Species: emblica
Synonym:Emblica officinalis

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 16, 2016, janelp_lee from Toronto, ON (Zone 6a) wrote:

This is a tropical fruit tree, the fruit do not taste great eating straight but taste good when fruit is pickled or candied. Great medicinal benefit!

Easy to germinate from seeds.

The feathery foliage is very pretty! Some like growing it as a bonsai tree because of the foliage.

To get seeds from fruit: remove flesh of fruit, clean the pit, dry the pit then pit will break it open effortlessly after drying, collect seeds and grow or store them.

Positive

On Oct 9, 2010, foreseen from Hamtramck, MI wrote:

My experience with the fruit of this plant has been positive, but I have never seen the actual plant. Water tastes sweet after eating the fruit, I found it amusing as a child. I probably would still enjoy the fruit if I could find it here.

BACK TO TOP