Sweet Alyssum, Sweet Alison, Seaside Lobularia
Lobularia maritima 'Royal Carpet'

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lobularia (lob-yoo-LAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: maritima (muh-RIT-tim-muh) (Info)
Cultivar: Royal Carpet
Synonym:Alyssum maritimum
Synonym:Alyssum odoratum
Synonym:Clypeola maritima
Synonym:Koniga maritima

Category:

Annuals

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Carlsbad, California

Knights Landing, California

San Bernardino, California

Winnetka, California

Aurora, Colorado

Kailua, Hawaii

Poland, Indiana

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Burritts Rapids, Ontario

Houston, Texas

Perrin, Texas

Terrell, Texas

Waxahachie, Texas

Radford, Virginia

Black Earth, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 8, 2012, BlackEarthSquid from Black Earth, WI wrote:

Started these from seed in containers (in May, Zone 5a). I expected them to struggle, but in Early August I have large healthy plants covered with purple/lavender blooms. They are quite vigorous and even seem to crowd out some of their container neighbors.
They don't smell as good as I expected, given all the hype. Still a pretty plant which fills and spills. I may have to clip them back or they'll choke out my dianthus :)