Glory of Texas, Straw Spine Cactus, Texas Pride

Thelocactus bicolor

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thelocactus (thel-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus bicolor
Synonym:Hamatocactus bicolor
Synonym:Ferocactus bicolor
Synonym:Cactus bicolor
Synonym:Thelocactus bicolor subsp. bicolor


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Cleveland, Ohio

Kermit, Texas

Portland, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 2, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are Echinocactus rhodophthalmus & Thelocactus bicolor var. bicolor


On Oct 4, 2006, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Glory of Texas, Straw Spine Cactus, Texas Pride, Thelocactus bicolor
is Endemic to Texas.


On Jun 3, 2005, leeann6 from Kermit, TX (Zone 7b) wrote:

The stems of "Glory of Texas" are solitary, grayish blue-green and ususally egg-shaped. They may reach 8" in height and 4 or 5" in diameter. The long central spines are flattened and flexible, white and pink-red in color, and get up to 3" or more in length.
The spectacular flowers are brilliant satiny fuschia with deep scarlet throats, often growing to 4"in diameter. They bloom from April - June. The fruits are about 1/2" long and are green and dry at maturity.


On Jul 24, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice looking plant with striking flowers. From N Mexico to Texas. Some forms are hardier than others (some hardy to 10F). Small columnar spiny plant.