PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Anthurium
Anthurium clavigerum

Family: Araceae (a-RAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Anthurium (an-THUR-ee-um) (Info)
Species: clavigerum (klav-IG-er-um) (Info)
Synonym:Anthurium panduratum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From woody stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lakeland, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 24, 2004, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

I donīt know much about this plant. The only specimens I saw were cultivated in the Botanical Garden (where it was starting to propagate from seed). It was growing on organic soil, but seedlings could be found as epiphytes on trees too.

It has very large, palmate-lobbed leaves, coming from a thick stem, emerging from a tubercule. The plant can become quite large. The inflorescences are very different from most cultivated Anthuriums, yet very interesting. The bract is wavy, very long, in a scarlet color. The floral spike is plain purple, and very long - something around 50-60 centimeters. I didnīt notice any smell.

So, about cultivation methods, I can say that it was growing both on soil and on tree barks, under partial shade, high moisture, and high temperatur... read more