Giant Chin Cactus
Gymnocalycium saglionis

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Gymnocalycium (jim-no-kal-LISS-ee-um) (Info)
Species: saglionis (SAG-lee-oh-nis) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus saglionis
Synonym:Gymnocalycium saglionis subsp. saglionis
Synonym:Gymnocalycium saglionis var. albispinum
Synonym:Gymnocalycium saglionis var. flavispinum
Synonym:Gymnocalycium saglionis var. longispinum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Orange, California

Reseda, California

San Marino, California

Sherman Oaks, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 2, 2005, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Of the two subspecies, 'tilcarense' has shorter floral tubes than 'saglionis' and only occurs naturally in the Tilcara, Argentina area.
More synonyms are Gymnocalycium saglionis var. roseispinum, Gymnocalycium saglionis var. rubrispinum & Gymnocalycium saglionis var. tucumanense.