American Holly, Dune Holly, Hummock Holly, Scrub Holly
Ilex opaca var. arenicola

Family: Aquifoliaceae (a-kwee-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ilex (EYE-leks) (Info)
Species: opaca var. arenicola
Synonym:Ilex arenicola
Synonym:Ilex cumulicola
Synonym:Ilex pygmaea

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Foliage Color:

Chartreuse/Yellow

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Direct sow as soon as the ground can be worked

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Sebring, Florida

North Augusta, South Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 27, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

This plant is endemic to the scrubs of northern and central Florida. It is very similar to I. opaca but the leaves tend to grow more upright, curl, have rolled margins and are yellowish green. This is a common adaptation to the scrub by many plants.

Positive

On Oct 26, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

A tree or shrub, Scrub Holly grows throughout the middle of Florida from near Duval County and the Georgia/Florida border and Saint Mary's river south to near Lake Okeechobee. It likes dry, sandy areas and the "hummocks" of central and north-central Florida and loves full sun and is suitable for xeriscaping and for attracting some wildlife!