Florida Rosemary
Ceratiola ericoides

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceratiola (ser-ah-tee-OH-luh) (Info)
Species: ericoides (er-ik-OY-dees) (Info)
Synonym:Ceratiola falcatula
Synonym:Empetrum aciculare

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Cream/Tan

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Bronson, Florida

Deland, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Oakland, Florida

Ocoee, Florida

Panama City, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 26, 2004, NativePlantFan9 from Boca Raton, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

This evergreen, scrubby shrub grows in dunes, dry sandy areas and scrub mainly along the coast and on the sandy barrier islands and sandy areas inland near the coast from North Carolina scattered southward through S. Carolina, Georgia and Florida. It is listed as threatened in Georgia and is considered protected there. A great plant for xeriscaping and wildlife benefits!

MORE FACTS - Native to the U.S. It's small, blackish berries provide food for wildlife and birds. Loves full sun, open exposed locations, and dry, sandy areas.

Neutral

On Sep 4, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

This plant is a U.S. native and can be found in FL, GA, AL, MS and SC. It is also on GA's threatened species list.

Positive

On Jul 26, 2004, MotherNature4 from Bartow, FL (Zone 9a) wrote:

Florida Rosemary is striking in appearance with its dark green needle-like leaves and upright branches. It grows along the white sand ridges, pine scrubs and old dunes of Florida.

The plant is very difficult to propagate. It does not transplant.

It surprises some because doesn't have the fragrance one associates with the herb, Rosemary.