Mangroveberry, Long-stalked Stopper
Psidium longipes

Family: Myrtaceae (mir-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Psidium (SIGH-dee-um) (Info)
Species: longipes (LON-juh-peez) (Info)
Synonym:Eugenia bahamensis
Synonym:Eugenia longipes
Synonym:Mosiera longipes
Synonym:Myrtus bahamensis
Synonym:Psidium littorale var. longipes

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant is resistant to deer

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Big Pine Key, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 3, 2011, olddude from Big Pine Key, FL (Zone 11) wrote:

This South FL, Keys and Bahamas native is a small tree or shrub that ranges from a sprawling 1 to an upright 12. Small (1) ovate leaves are shiny, light green and have a redish midrib on the abaxil side.
Flowers are pink or white and have a light fragrance. Fruit begins green progressing to red and finally black or deep purple and contain numerous small seeds.