Anacampseros rufescens

Family: Portulacaceae
Genus: Anacampseros (an-ak-KAM-ser-os) (Info)
Species: rufescens (roo-FES-enz) (Info)
Synonym:Anacampseros rubens


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


under 6 in. (15 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Baywood-los Osos, California

Brea, California

Canoga Park, California

El Segundo, California

Lodi, California

Los Angeles, California

Rowland Heights, California

Stockton, California

Vista, California

Fort Myers, Florida

Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Metairie, Louisiana

Picayune, Mississippi

El Paso, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 25, 2008, BlissfulGarden from Baton Rouge, LA wrote:


Anacampseros rufescens, native to South Africa, forms small spiralling star-shaped rosettes with fleshy green pointed leaves that turn purple in bright light. Related to Portulaca. Flowers are pink to 3/4" and resemble flattened Portulaca flowers. Clusters freely to form mats. Requires porous soil with adequate drainage. Bright light and ample airflow. Water thoroughly when soil is dry to the touch. Droght tolerant. Protect from frost.


On Nov 7, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Tuberous roots;dichotomously branched stems 5-10 cm long;green leaves 2 cm long with reddish lower surface and coverd with bristy produce pink also called Anacampseros arachmoides


On Sep 15, 2005, DougC from Los Angeles, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Anacampseros rufeescens has been growing outdoors in clay pot for almost 3 years now. Seems to grow just fine if left on its own and mine blooms on an off all late spring and summer, Its label's common name 'Mexican Love Plant', sounds like a strange common name for Portulaceae which are native to Namibia/South Africa. But its a neat looking plant.



On Aug 1, 2004, KDePetrillo from North Scituate, RI (Zone 6a) wrote:

These are very sturdy plants: I have one in a 2" pot outside (summer only), and it gets practically no water -- but it seems completely happy. These plants get long succulent stems with pink flowers, but I've only seen one flower since I got them -- they seem to always bloom and disappear when I'm at work. I also have about 8 plants in the greenhouse in full sun, and they don't seem to care if they EVER get watered. I think they can be propagated by inserting a healthy leaf in a sandy potting mix, but I've never tried.