Coleus, Flame Nettle, Painted Nettle
Solenostemon scutellarioides 'Kingswood Torch'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solenostemon (sol-en-oh-STEM-on) (Info)
Species: scutellarioides (skew-tell-ar-ee-OH-ih-deez) (Info)
Cultivar: Kingswood Torch
Additional cultivar information:(ColorBlaze™ series)
Synonym:Coleus blumei
Synonym:Coleus scutellarioides
» View all varieties of Coleus

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Light Blue

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Dark/Black

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Brookfield, Connecticut

East Canaan, Connecticut

Jacksonville, Florida

Hebron, Kentucky

Springfield, Kentucky

Alexandria, Louisiana

Denville, New Jersey

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah

Norfolk, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 25, 2010, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

I grew it in a partial shade container in the summer of 2010. The weather conditions were wet and soggy all summer long, which might explain why it took a while to start growing. Nevertheless, it gradually emerged with large, burgundy leaves with red streaks. It was very attractive and easy to take care of.

Positive

On Aug 5, 2007, Marilynbeth from Hebron, KY wrote:

I love this one! Look great in full day sun and also with morning sun, afternoon shade, although the one getting afternoon shade looks 'richer' and retains a deeper color, but still looks beautiful. I posted a second photo showing the latter.

Neutral

On Feb 8, 2007, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:

Awards:
2006 - Top Performers - Cedar Rapids Parks Department
2005 - Top Performer - University of Illinois-Champaign County Master Gardeners
2004 - Top Picks - Cincinnati Zoo and Botanical Garden

Positive

On Jul 19, 2006, Joelle from Norfolk, VA (Zone 8a) wrote:

Great colors and large leaves. The leaves do seem to be a bit more tender than most though, and the bugs love them, lots of maintenance to keep leaves looking fresh! We used them in a mass planting this season (Summer '06) they flower early and continually so plan on lots of pinching if you want to keep the plants bushy. Did well in both full sun and light shade, not a lot of color variation between the different light situations. They look fantastic with Rudbeckia 'Indian Summer'!

Positive

On Jul 29, 2004, daryl from vernon, BC (Zone 6a) wrote:

New variety this year,large Hand sized leaves,jet black and red,sometimes an orange tint.
New from Proven Winners "sun" series.