We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Arizona Barrel, Candy Barrel, Southwestern Barrel, Fishhook Barrel, Biznaga de Agua

Ferocactus wislizeni

Family: Cactaceae (kak-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ferocactus (fer-oh-KAK-tus) (Info)
Species: wislizeni (wis-LIZ-en-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Echinocactus wislizeni
Synonym:Echinocactus arizonicus
Synonym:Ferocactus wislizenii
Synonym:Echinocactus wislizenii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Arivaca, Arizona

Catalina, Arizona

Goodyear, Arizona

Green Valley, Arizona

Oracle, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Queen Creek, Arizona

Rio Rico, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Bostonia, California

Davis, California

Hesperia, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Henderson, Nevada

Alamogordo, New Mexico

Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico

La Luz, New Mexico

Las Cruces, New Mexico

Arlington, Texas

El Paso, Texas

Kingsbury, Texas

San Antonio, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 1, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

I've seen these growing in the wild in Oro Valley, AZ; Oracle Junction, AZ and on the West Ruby Road Trail in Arizona (South of Tucson), off of Interstate 19 through to Ruby, AZ and on to Arivaca, AZ.


On Nov 9, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Grows in sandy desert, grassland and rocky areas such as El Paso County in TX and various places in AZ. This cactus can reach 10' in height and up to 2' in diameter. Flowers are orange and can be up to 2 1/2" in diameter. Fruit is showy - yellow when ripe.